laura (cinnamona666) wrote in ed_ucate,
laura
cinnamona666
ed_ucate

application =P


Part 1

--Age:21

--Gender:female

--How I found my way here:lj surfing =P

--Questions/comments/concerns:I've been lurking here a little while, and I am very relieved to see a community with actual health facts. As a nursing student and a medicine dork, talk about negative calories and health beneficial fasting makes me sick.

Part 2 (disordered members only)

--ED:recovering from anorexia and bulimia

--Diagnosed/Self-diagnosed?:diagnosed.. at the moment, I am not quite sure where I stand. I am by no means fully recovered, but I am also no longer actively eating disordered (usually).

(edit)
questionaire:
Anorexia Nervosa

[1a] Is your bmi less than 17.5? not anymore
[1b] If your bmi is over 17.5, have you been medically diagnosed with anorexia nervosa at your current weight? nope
[2] Are you terrified of gaining weight or getting fat? YUP
[3] Does your weight/size/shape influence how you feel about yourself? ugh sometimes
[4] Have you missed your period for the past three months? ive been on the pill for 9mo.

[5a] Restricting type - do you regularly restrict without binging or purging? hmm depends upon definition of restrict =P. go to bed hungry..yes.. eat only certain healthy and low cal foods..yup.. starve NOOOOOOO
[5b] Binge/purging type - do you regularly binge or purge or both? not anymore


Bulimia Nervosa

[1] Do you eat more food in a binge than most people would eat in the same amount of time? yes
[2] Do you lose control during the binge episode? yes
[3] Have you binged and compensated(purge/lax/fast/excessive exercise) at least twice a week, every week, for three months? no (yay me ^_^)
[4] Is your self-worth based on how you look or weigh? ugh..sometimes

[5a] Purging type - does your compensation regularly involve vomiting, laxative abuse, diuretics, or enemas? not anymore =)
[5b] Non-purging type - does your compensation regularly involve excessive exercising or fasting? fasting is over 20hours right?? no thanks!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 15 comments